Basic Neuroscience – Awardees – EDUCATION GRANTS FOR 2014

BASIC NEUROSCIENCE CHAPTER – MALAYSIAN SOCIETY OF NEUROSCIENCE

14 awardees NNI Tour, 12-14 May 2015
Type of award International event (RM 10,698.58.00)
Mode a) To present the Neuroscience Research in local institution of Malaysia
b) to attend the Neuroscience by researchers of NNI
c) to visit the research laboratory of NNI
d) to visit the Anatomy Museum of National University Singapore (NUS)
e) to visit the NUS Museum, University Cultural Centre
# Name Position Affliation
1 Hafeez Ullah Amin Postgraduate student (PhD) Centre for Inteligent Singal & Imaging Research, Dept. of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
2 Cheah Pike See Senior lecturer Department of Human Anatomy, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia
3 Michael Ling King Hwa Senior lecturer Dept. Obstetrics & Gynaecology; Genetic & Regenerative Medicine Research Centre (GRMRC) , Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia.
4 Sheena Tiong Senior Lecturer Institute of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Science, University of Malaya.
5 Goh Hui Ting Senior lecturer Department of Rehabilitation, Faculty of Medicine, University of Malaya.
6 Usman Bala Postgraduate student (PhD) Genetic & Regenerative Medicine Research Centre (GRMRC), Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia.
7 Siti Nurusaadah binti Hamzah Postgraduate student (Master) Stem Cell Research Laboratory, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia.
8 Zurina Hassan Senior Lecturer Centre for Drug Research. Universiti Sains Malaysia.
9 Hoo Mun Fun Postgraduate student (PhD) Stem Cell Research Laboratory, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia
10 Nurul Afiqah Postgraduate student (Master) Stem Cell Research Laboratory, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia
11 Ameerah Jaafar Postgraduate student (Master) Medical Genetics Laboratory, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia
12 Tan Kai Leng Postgraduate student (PhD) Genetic & Regenerative Medicine Research Centre (GRMRC),Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia.
13 Muzaimi Mustapha Senior Lecturer Department of Neurosciences, School of Medical Sciences, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Health Campus
14 Thilakavathy Karuppiah Senior Lecturer Dept. Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia.
Awardee 15 : Miss Tan Kai Leng
Institute Genetic Medicine Research Centre,Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM).
Type of award Local event (RM 500.00)
Event & venue The 12th Meeting of Asian-Pacific Society for Neurochemistry (APSN), Kaohsiong, Taiwan.
Mode Poster presenter
Awardee 16 : Miss Angeline Leong Jia Wen
Institute Department of Human Anatomy,Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM).
Type of award International event (RM 1750.00)
Event & venue The 12th Meeting of Asian-Pacific Society for Neurochemistry (APSN), Kaohsiong, Taiwan.
Mode Poster presenter
Awardee 17 : Miss Nanthini a/p Jayabalan
Institute Department of Neurosciences,School of Medical Sciences,
Universiti Science Malaysia (USM).
Type of award International event (RM 1300.00)
Event & venue 3rd International Anatomical Sciences and Cell Biology Conference
(IASCBC) 2014, Tzu Chi University, Hualien, Taiwan
Mode Poster presenter

Comments are closed